pt flag

Portuguese Primeira Liga Form Table

Portuguese Primeira Liga Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Porto6600164+12184343
2Academico de Viseu6600114+71842370
3Benfica6501155+1015325206
4Santa Clara6411103+71322973
5Sporting Lisbon6321116+51143611
6Arouca632164+21122237
7Alverca6312106+410410
8Moreirense63129901042309
9Famalicao6222128+483238
10Gil Vicente621357-273216
11Braga621346-27241239
12Casa Pia621358-37223
13Vitoria Guimaraes612376+15210
14Estrela da Amadora6114611-5432301
15Rio Ave6114716-9432105
16CD Nacional6105413-93221196
17Estoril-Praia6015312-9132281
18Maritimo6015316-131321241
Portuguese Primeira Liga Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Porto101000254+21304343
2Benfica10811299+2025625206
3Sporting Lisbon106312311+122173611
4Santa Clara10631156+92142973
5Arouca10622137+62032237
6Academico de Viseu106221512+32062370
7Gil Vicente10424810-2143216
8Moreirense104241317-41462309
9Braga10334911-212541239
10Famalicao102531411+3115238
11Alverca103251314-111610
12Estrela da Amadora102441519-41072301
13Vitoria Guimaraes102261012-28310
14Maritimo10226921-128621241
15CD Nacional102171019-97421196
16Rio Ave10217923-14732105
17Casa Pia10217519-147223
18Estoril-Praia10028519-14252281

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Portuguese Primeira Liga (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Porto618+3.61030+5.8
2Academico de Viseu618+9.41020+8.3
3Benfica615+2.11025+1.8
4Santa Clara613+3.01021+5.1
5Sporting Lisbon611-0.31021+2.4
6Arouca611+2.51020+6.4
7Alverca610+0.11011-3.6
8Moreirense610+3.01014+4.4
9Famalicao68-1.11011-2.7
10Gil Vicente67+1.01014+1.8
11Braga67-2.31012-5.7
12Casa Pia67+1.7107-1.7
13Vitoria Guimaraes65-1.3108-6.6
14Estrela da Amadora64-5.01010-4.1
15Rio Ave64-0.6107+0.1
16CD Nacional63+0.2107-0.5
17Estoril-Praia61-5.0102-7.9
18Maritimo61-2.3108-0.3
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Porto25421294/10 (40%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)26
2Benfica29920386/10 (60%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)20
3Sporting Lisbon231112347/10 (70%)8/10 (80%)2/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)25
4Santa Clara1569214/10 (40%)8/10 (80%)1/10 (10%)6/10 (60%)34
5Arouca1376203/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)32
6Academico de Viseu15123276/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)21
7Gil Vicente810-2183/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)36
8Moreirense1317-4306/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)1/10 (10%)34
9Braga911-2205/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)4/10 (40%)36
10Famalicao14113255/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)26
11Alverca1314-1276/10 (60%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)31
12Estrela da Amadora1519-4347/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)8/10 (80%)0/10 (0%)22
13Vitoria Guimaraes1012-2223/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)42
14Maritimo921-12306/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)24
15CD Nacional1019-9294/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)28
16Rio Ave923-14323/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)8/10 (80%)1/10 (10%)26
17Casa Pia519-14242/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)34
18Estoril-Praia519-14245/10 (50%)0/10 (0%)9/10 (90%)1/10 (10%)34
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Porto3019369.8841
2Benfica2519369828
3Sporting Lisbon2121298.6900
4Santa Clara2117298.1864
5Arouca2015259.5873
6Academico de Viseu20203410901
7Gil Vicente1425369882
8Moreirense1419298.7829
9Braga12243010.1840
10Famalicao1119278.1807
11Alverca1125398.2886
12Estrela da Amadora1018289.5900
13Vitoria Guimaraes824348.1819
14Maritimo818288.9861
15CD Nacional724317.37910
16Rio Ave723338.8874
17Casa Pia723349.2855
18Estoril-Praia226308.28011
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Benfica52063235
2Maritimo1241771
3Braga1239770
4CD Nacional1196743
5Santa Clara973605
6Sporting Lisbon611380
7Academico de Viseu370230
8Moreirense309192
9Estrela da Amadora301187
10Estoril-Praia281175
11Arouca237147
12Rio Ave10565
13Porto4327
14Famalicao3824
15Gil Vicente1610
16Casa Pia32
17Vitoria Guimaraes00
18Alverca00
19Boavista00

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Benfica2,177
2Sporting Lisbon2,128
3Porto2,069
4Braga1,914
5Famalicao1,757
6Santa Clara1,727
7Arouca1,719
8Gil Vicente1,714
9Vitoria Guimaraes1,709
10Moreirense1,679
11Alverca1,670
12Academico de Viseu1,609
13Estoril-Praia1,598
14Rio Ave1,582
15CD Nacional1,577
16Casa Pia1,575
17Maritimo1,570
18Estrela da Amadora1,506

League Table for this division