england flag

Northern Div 1 West Form Table

Northern Div 1 West Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Bootle6411156+9133372
2Nantwich6411147+7135378
3Congleton Town6330138+5125358
4Stafford Rangers64021410+41235328
5Mossley64021210+21233137
6Hanley Town6312139+41055111
7Witton Albion6312118+31042143
8Clitheroe FC6312119+21043142
9Prescot Cables63121312+11053151
10Stalybridge63121110+1104341
11Wythenshawe FC63121110+1103359
12Padiham6231149+594387
13Runcorn Linnets62221412+285367
14Vauxhall Motors622210100854137
15Atherton Collieries6222913-4854265
16Lower Breck62131316-3765116
17Chasetown61231113-2563107
18Kidsgrove Athletic6123611-55420
19Newcastle Town6114911-245577
20Lichfield City6114612-6433229
21Shifnal Town6105718-1133497
221874 Northwich6015618-1214368
Northern Div 1 West Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Bootle10811236+17253372
2Stafford Rangers108022613+132465328
3Mossley107032115+62163137
4Prescot Cables106222213+92063151
5Nantwich105232114+7177378
6Witton Albion105231710+71752143
7Clitheroe FC105231713+41763142
8Wythenshawe FC105231815+3175359
9Hanley Town105142116+51685111
10Stalybridge104332015+5156341
11Atherton Collieries10433161601574265
12Padiham103432017+3136387
13Runcorn Linnets1034317170137367
14Congleton Town1033415150127358
15Shifnal Town104061323-10125497
16Kidsgrove Athletic103251317-411720
17Lower Breck103251622-61175116
18Vauxhall Motors103251421-71174137
19Newcastle Town103161715+2106577
20Chasetown102441820-21093107
21Lichfield City10217926-17753229
221874 Northwich100371228-1637368

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Northern Div 1 West (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Bootle613 1025 
2Nantwich613 1017 
3Congleton Town612 1012 
4Stafford Rangers612 1024 
5Mossley612 1021 
6Hanley Town610 1016 
7Witton Albion610 1017 
8Clitheroe FC610 1017 
9Prescot Cables610 1020 
10Stalybridge610 1015 
11Wythenshawe FC610 1017 
12Padiham69 1013 
13Runcorn Linnets68 1013 
14Vauxhall Motors68 1011 
15Atherton Collieries68 1015 
16Lower Breck67 1011 
17Chasetown65 1010 
18Kidsgrove Athletic65 1011 
19Newcastle Town64 1010 
20Lichfield City64 107 
21Shifnal Town63 1012 
221874 Northwich61 103 
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Bootle23617293/10 (30%)  6/10 (60%) 
2Stafford Rangers261313396/10 (60%)  4/10 (40%) 
3Mossley21156366/10 (60%)  1/10 (10%) 
4Prescot Cables22139356/10 (60%)  4/10 (40%) 
5Nantwich21147357/10 (70%)  2/10 (20%) 
6Witton Albion17107275/10 (50%)  4/10 (40%) 
7Clitheroe FC17134306/10 (60%)  2/10 (20%) 
8Wythenshawe FC18153335/10 (50%)  4/10 (40%) 
9Hanley Town21165378/10 (80%)  2/10 (20%) 
10Stalybridge20155356/10 (60%)  1/10 (10%) 
11Atherton Collieries16160327/10 (70%)  2/10 (20%) 
12Padiham20173376/10 (60%)  1/10 (10%) 
13Runcorn Linnets17170347/10 (70%)  2/10 (20%) 
14Congleton Town15150307/10 (70%)  1/10 (10%) 
15Shifnal Town1323-10365/10 (50%)  1/10 (10%) 
16Kidsgrove Athletic1317-4307/10 (70%)  2/10 (20%) 
17Lower Breck1622-6387/10 (70%)  1/10 (10%) 
18Vauxhall Motors1421-7357/10 (70%)  0/10 (0%) 
19Newcastle Town17152326/10 (60%)  1/10 (10%) 
20Chasetown1820-2389/10 (90%)  1/10 (10%) 
21Lichfield City926-17355/10 (50%)  3/10 (30%) 
221874 Northwich1228-16407/10 (70%)  0/10 (0%) 
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl
1Bootle25  
2Stafford Rangers24  
3Mossley21  
4Prescot Cables20  
5Nantwich17  
6Witton Albion17  
7Clitheroe FC17  
8Wythenshawe FC17  
9Hanley Town16  
10Stalybridge15  
11Atherton Collieries15  
12Padiham13  
13Runcorn Linnets13  
14Congleton Town12  
15Shifnal Town12  
16Kidsgrove Athletic11  
17Lower Breck11  
18Vauxhall Motors11  
19Newcastle Town10  
20Chasetown10  
21Lichfield City7  
221874 Northwich3  
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Bootle1,694
2Stalybridge1,578
3Witton Albion1,576
4Stafford Rangers1,559
5Prescot Cables1,547
6Runcorn Linnets1,534
7Clitheroe FC1,526
8Nantwich1,483
9Mossley1,480
10Lower Breck1,471
11Atherton Collieries1,443
12Chasetown1,436
13Vauxhall Motors1,434
14Newcastle Town1,431
15Shifnal Town1,420
16Congleton Town1,418
17Hanley Town1,402
18Wythenshawe FC1,376
19Kidsgrove Athletic1,345
20Padiham1,329
21Lichfield City1,242
221874 Northwich1,161

League Table for this division