pt flag

Portuguese Primeira Liga Form Table

Portuguese Primeira Liga Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsXPts BTTS G15 km15
1Porto6600164+121814.44343
2Benfica6501155+101512.9325206
3Academico de Viseu650196+3158.631370
4Sporting Lisbon6321116+51111.343611
5Santa Clara632194+51110.0310
6Alverca6312106+4109.9410
7Moreirense6312990107.042309
8Famalicao6231127+599.13119
9Arouca623154+198.522237
10Gil Vicente621357-276.03216
11Casa Pia621358-375.4223
12Vitoria Guimaraes612376+156.3210
13Braga611448-449.3331239
14Estrela da Amadora6114611-549.032301
15CD Nacional6114412-842.8221196
16Rio Ave6114618-1244.6210
17Estoril-Praia6015312-916.032281
18Maritimo6015416-1213.3411241
Portuguese Primeira Liga Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsXPts BTTS G15 km15
1Porto101000254+213024.24343
2Benfica10811299+202523.2625206
3Sporting Lisbon106312311+122118.673611
4Santa Clara10532137+61815.9410
5Arouca10532127+51813.732237
6Academico de Viseu105321311+21811.751370
7Gil Vicente10424810-21412.23216
8Moreirense104241317-4149.662309
9Famalicao103431511+41313.75119
10Braga103341113-21217.7631239
11Alverca103251314-11114.6610
12Estrela da Amadora102441519-41014.172301
13Vitoria Guimaraes102261012-2814.6310
14CD Nacional102261018-887.5421196
15Maritimo102261022-1288.3711241
16Rio Ave10226922-1386.9310
17Casa Pia10217519-1478.7223
18Estoril-Praia10028519-1429.952281

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Portuguese Primeira Liga (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Porto61814.4+3.6103024.2+5.8
2Benfica61512.9+2.1102523.2+1.8
3Academico de Viseu6158.6+6.4101811.7+6.3
4Sporting Lisbon61111.3-0.3102118.6+2.4
5Santa Clara61110.0+1.0101815.9+2.1
6Alverca6109.9+0.1101114.6-3.6
7Moreirense6107.0+3.010149.6+4.4
8Famalicao699.1-0.1101313.7-0.7
9Arouca698.5+0.5101813.7+4.4
10Gil Vicente676.0+1.0101412.2+1.8
11Casa Pia675.4+1.71078.7-1.7
12Vitoria Guimaraes656.3-1.310814.6-6.6
13Braga649.3-5.3101217.7-5.7
14Estrela da Amadora649.0-5.0101014.1-4.1
15CD Nacional642.8+1.21087.5+0.5
16Rio Ave644.6-0.61086.9+1.1
17Estoril-Praia616.0-5.01029.9-7.9
18Maritimo613.3-2.31088.3-0.3
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Porto25421294/10 (40%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)26
2Benfica29920386/10 (60%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)20
3Sporting Lisbon231112347/10 (70%)8/10 (80%)2/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)25
4Santa Clara1376204/10 (40%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)5/10 (50%)37
5Arouca1275193/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)27
6Academico de Viseu13112245/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)19
7Gil Vicente810-2183/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)36
8Moreirense1317-4306/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)1/10 (10%)34
9Famalicao15114265/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)33
10Braga1113-2246/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)33
11Alverca1314-1276/10 (60%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)31
12Estrela da Amadora1519-4347/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)8/10 (80%)0/10 (0%)22
13Vitoria Guimaraes1012-2223/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)42
14CD Nacional1018-8284/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)28
15Maritimo1022-12327/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)21
16Rio Ave922-13313/10 (30%)1/10 (10%)9/10 (90%)1/10 (10%)26
17Casa Pia519-14242/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)34
18Estoril-Praia519-14245/10 (50%)0/10 (0%)9/10 (90%)1/10 (10%)34
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Porto3019369.8841
2Benfica2519369828
3Sporting Lisbon2121298.6900
4Santa Clara1822407.9855
5Arouca1817288.9828
6Academico de Viseu1821368.8891
7Gil Vicente1425369882
8Moreirense1419298.7829
9Famalicao1323327.5829
10Braga1228389.6866
11Alverca1125398.2886
12Estrela da Amadora1018289.5900
13Vitoria Guimaraes824348.1819
14CD Nacional829406.87911
15Maritimo823407.8845
16Rio Ave824388.1829
17Casa Pia723349.2855
18Estoril-Praia226308.28011
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Benfica52063235
2Maritimo1241771
3Braga1239770
4CD Nacional1196743
5Sporting Lisbon611380
6Academico de Viseu370230
7Moreirense309192
8Estrela da Amadora301187
9Estoril-Praia281175
10Arouca237147
11Porto4327
12Famalicao1912
13Gil Vicente1610
14Casa Pia32
15Vitoria Guimaraes00
16Alverca00
17Santa Clara00
18Rio Ave00
19Boavista00

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Benfica2,177
2Sporting Lisbon2,128
3Porto2,069
4Braga1,914
5Famalicao1,757
6Santa Clara1,727
7Arouca1,719
8Gil Vicente1,714
9Vitoria Guimaraes1,709
10Moreirense1,679
11Alverca1,670
12Academico de Viseu1,609
13Estoril-Praia1,598
14Rio Ave1,582
15CD Nacional1,577
16Casa Pia1,575
17Maritimo1,570
18Estrela da Amadora1,506

League Table for this division