scotland flag

Highland League Form Table

Highland League Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Brora Rangers108203710+272673115
2Inverurie Loco Works107212112+9236256
3Formartine United106312110+112182352
4Banks O'Dee106223114+172053356
5Clachnacuddin105322512+131853135
6Keith106042221+11853220
7Huntly105232512+13175353
8Deveronvale105232015+5176271
9Nairn County104421615+1167367
10Strathspey Thistle104332315+81572129
11Fraserburgh103612015+51593144
12Forres Mechanics1042416160146234
13Turriff United103251618-2118384
14Wick Academy103161424-101063240
15Buckie Thistle103072122-19610
16Invergordon102081640-2465275
17Lossiemouth101181234-2245147
18Rothes100010443-390430

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Highland League (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Brora Rangers616 1026 
2Huntly614 1017 
3Inverurie Loco Works613 1023 
4Formartine United611 1021 
5Banks O'Dee610 1020 
6Clachnacuddin610 1018 
7Deveronvale610 1017 
8Fraserburgh610 1015 
9Forres Mechanics610 1014 
10Nairn County610 1016 
11Keith69 1018 
12Turriff United68 1011 
13Wick Academy67 1010 
14Invergordon66 106 
15Strathspey Thistle65 1015 
16Lossiemouth64 104 
17Buckie Thistle60 109 
18Rothes60 100 
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Brora Rangers371027477/10 (70%)  3/10 (30%)10
2Inverurie Loco Works21129336/10 (60%)  3/10 (30%)32
3Formartine United211011318/10 (80%)  2/10 (20%)22
4Banks O'Dee311417455/10 (50%)  4/10 (40%)24
5Clachnacuddin251213375/10 (50%)  3/10 (30%)20
6Keith22211435/10 (50%)  3/10 (30%)29
7Huntly251213375/10 (50%)  4/10 (40%)15
8Deveronvale20155356/10 (60%)  3/10 (30%)37
9Nairn County16151317/10 (70%)  2/10 (20%)33
10Strathspey Thistle23158387/10 (70%)  2/10 (20%)33
11Fraserburgh20155359/10 (90%)  1/10 (10%)20
12Forres Mechanics16160326/10 (60%)  2/10 (20%)22
13Turriff United1618-2348/10 (80%)  1/10 (10%)21
14Wick Academy1424-10386/10 (60%)  1/10 (10%)24
15Buckie Thistle2122-1436/10 (60%)  2/10 (20%)24
16Invergordon1640-24565/10 (50%)  1/10 (10%)24
17Lossiemouth1234-22465/10 (50%)  0/10 (0%)16
18Rothes443-39474/10 (40%)  0/10 (0%)16
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl
1Brora Rangers26  
2Inverurie Loco Works23  
3Formartine United21  
4Banks O'Dee20  
5Clachnacuddin18  
6Keith18  
7Huntly17  
8Deveronvale17  
9Nairn County16  
10Strathspey Thistle15  
11Fraserburgh15  
12Forres Mechanics14  
13Turriff United11  
14Wick Academy10  
15Buckie Thistle9  
16Invergordon6  
17Lossiemouth4  
18Rothes0  
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Banks O'Dee356221
2Formartine United352219
3Wick Academy240149
4Keith220137
5Fraserburgh14489
6Clachnacuddin13584
7Strathspey Thistle12980
8Brora Rangers11571
9Turriff United8452
10Invergordon7547
11Deveronvale7144
12Nairn County6742
13Inverurie Loco Works5635
14Huntly5333
15Lossiemouth4729
16Forres Mechanics3421
17Fort William00
18Rothes00
19Buckie Thistle00

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Brora Rangers1,615
2Formartine United1,549
3Fraserburgh1,473
4Banks O'Dee1,470
5Clachnacuddin1,411
6Buckie Thistle1,406
7Inverurie Loco Works1,398
8Huntly1,366
9Invergordon1,354
10Nairn County1,331
11Turriff United1,327
12Forres Mechanics1,283
13Keith1,276
14Strathspey Thistle1,199
15Deveronvale1,188
16Wick Academy1,128
17Lossiemouth1,039
18Rothes882

League Table for this division