jp flag

2019 J1 League Form Table

2019 J1 League Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1FC Tokyo10820261+252614521
2Sanfrecce Hiroshima10712248+1622251706
3Vissel Kobe10712189+922551270
4Urawa Red Diamonds10703161602155351
5Machida Zelvia10541188+101954520
6Kawasaki Frontale106132318+519951273
7Kashiwa Reysol106132015+51955107
8Yokohama FM103611510+51565273
9Kashima Antlers104242016+41465460
10Kyoto Sanga103341316-31265336
11Okayama104061319-61274531
12Nagoya Grampus Eight103251117-61175457
13Shimizu S-Pulse10325920-111154794
14JEF United Chiba10244151501074480
15V-Varen Nagasaki102351215-39541984
16Tokyo Verdy10235918-9954945
17Gamba Osaka10154814-68451111
18Cerezo Osaka101541019-98651132
19Mito Hollyhock10127721-14545726
20Fukuoka10118820-124642623

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2019 J1 League (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1FC Tokyo616+1.91026+2.2
2Sanfrecce Hiroshima615+3.01022+2.3
3Kashiwa Reysol613+4.11019+5.7
4Urawa Red Diamonds612+1.61021+3.7
5Machida Zelvia611+1.31019+1.0
6Kashima Antlers611-1.11014-2.6
7Yokohama FM610+0.71015-1.6
8Vissel Kobe610+1.81022+4.3
9Kawasaki Frontale610+1.31019+3.4
10Nagoya Grampus Eight68+0.21011+0.6
11Kyoto Sanga68-0.11012-0.5
12Tokyo Verdy67+1.5109+1.3
13Shimizu S-Pulse67+0.81011+0.4
14JEF United Chiba66-2.41010-2.6
15Gamba Osaka66+1.1108+0.1
16V-Varen Nagasaki65-3.7109-2.1
17Cerezo Osaka64-3.3108-3.4
18Okayama63-3.71012-1.4
19Fukuoka63-2.9104-5.8
20Mito Hollyhock60-2.4105-2.8
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1FC Tokyo26125271/10 (10%)9/10 (90%)0/10 (0%)9/10 (90%)48
2Sanfrecce Hiroshima24816322/10 (20%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)7/10 (70%)40
3Vissel Kobe1899275/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)41
4Urawa Red Diamonds16160325/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)38
5Machida Zelvia18810265/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)36
6Kawasaki Frontale23185419/10 (90%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)1/10 (10%)27
7Kashiwa Reysol20155355/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)26
8Yokohama FM15105256/10 (60%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)4/10 (40%)23
9Kashima Antlers20164366/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)26
10Kyoto Sanga1316-3296/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)1/10 (10%)34
11Okayama1319-6327/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)27
12Nagoya Grampus Eight1117-6287/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)0/10 (0%)27
13Shimizu S-Pulse920-11295/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)8/10 (80%)1/10 (10%)36
14JEF United Chiba15150307/10 (70%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)22
15V-Varen Nagasaki1215-3275/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)34
16Tokyo Verdy918-9275/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)34
17Gamba Osaka814-6224/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)38
18Cerezo Osaka1019-9296/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)23
19Mito Hollyhock721-14284/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)0/10 (0%)40
20Fukuoka820-12286/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)8/10 (80%)0/10 (0%)32
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1FC Tokyo2620288.7864
2Sanfrecce Hiroshima2221288.1819
3Vissel Kobe2218278.8900
4Urawa Red Diamonds2122278.9882
5Machida Zelvia1920267.7864
6Kawasaki Frontale1920268.9873
7Kashiwa Reysol1923308.37812
8Yokohama FM1520298.9828
9Kashima Antlers1421279855
10Kyoto Sanga1222308.9901
11Okayama1219279884
12Nagoya Grampus Eight1118268.6901
13Shimizu S-Pulse1127318.5891
14JEF United Chiba1024319793
15V-Varen Nagasaki922308.7801
16Tokyo Verdy921318.9860
17Gamba Osaka825317.7846
18Cerezo Osaka819248.9900
19Mito Hollyhock525318.4846
20Fukuoka423319.1821
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Fukuoka26231630
2V-Varen Nagasaki19841233
3Sanfrecce Hiroshima17061060
4Kawasaki Frontale1273791
5Vissel Kobe1270789
6Cerezo Osaka1132703
7Gamba Osaka1111690
8Tokyo Verdy945587
9Shimizu S-Pulse794493
10Mito Hollyhock726451
11Okayama531330
12FC Tokyo521324
13Machida Zelvia520323
14JEF United Chiba480298
15Kashima Antlers460286
16Nagoya Grampus Eight457284
17Urawa Red Diamonds351218
18Kyoto Sanga336209
19Yokohama FM273170
20Kashiwa Reysol10766

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Machida Zelvia1,905
2Kashima Antlers1,900
3Vissel Kobe1,890
4Sanfrecce Hiroshima1,888
5FC Tokyo1,813
6Kashiwa Reysol1,798
7Kawasaki Frontale1,788
8Yokohama FM1,783
9Urawa Red Diamonds1,755
10Cerezo Osaka1,750
11Nagoya Grampus Eight1,721
12Gamba Osaka1,715
13Okayama1,685
14Kyoto Sanga1,646
15V-Varen Nagasaki1,645
16Shimizu S-Pulse1,618
17Fukuoka1,601
18Tokyo Verdy1,575
19Mito Hollyhock1,547
20JEF United Chiba1,544

League Table for this division