jp flag

2024 Japan J-League Table

2024 Japan J-League
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Machida Zelvia1611232712+1535
2Kashima Antlers1610242717+1032
3Vissel Kobe169252412+1229
4Gamba Osaka168441511+428
5Nagoya Grampus Eight168261917+226
6Urawa Red Diamonds167362622+424
7Cerezo Osaka166642218+424
8Sanfrecce Hiroshima155822615+1123
9FC Tokyo166552625+123
10Fukuoka165741517-222
11Kashiwa Reysol165741721-422
12Tokyo Verdy164932123-221
13Yokohama FM145542218+420
14Jubilo Iwata165382224-218
15Kawasaki Frontale164572324-117
16Albirex Niigata164481925-616
17Sagan Tosu154292127-614
18Shonan163582230-814
19Sapporo162591331-1811
20Kyoto Sanga1624101230-1810
2024 Japan J-League (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Kashima Antlers7520126+61817
2Machida Zelvia8512167+92316
3Urawa Red Diamonds8512147+72116
4Gamba Osaka7511105+51516
5Cerezo Osaka83411211+12313
6FC Tokyo93331312+12512
7Kashiwa Reysol83329901812
8Sanfrecce Hiroshima7322149+52311
9Kawasaki Frontale8323149+52311
10Nagoya Grampus Eight9324811-31911
11Fukuoka9252811-31911
12Vissel Kobe8314118+31910
13Sagan Tosu83141412+22610
14Jubilo Iwata8314810-21810
15Yokohama FM623194+5139
16Tokyo Verdy816111110229
17Albirex Niigata92341114-3259
18Shonan72231011-1218
19Sapporo9225914-5238
20Kyoto Sanga7007520-15250
2024 Japan J-League (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Vissel Kobe8611134+91719
2Machida Zelvia8611115+61619
3Nagoya Grampus Eight7502116+51715
4Kashima Antlers95041511+42615
5Sanfrecce Hiroshima8260126+61812
6Gamba Osaka933356-11112
7Tokyo Verdy83321012-22212
8Cerezo Osaka8323107+31711
9Fukuoka732276+11311
10FC Tokyo7322131302611
11Yokohama FM83231314-12711
12Kyoto Sanga9243710-31710
13Kashiwa Reysol8242812-42010
14Jubilo Iwata822414140288
15Urawa Red Diamonds82241215-3278
16Albirex Niigata7214811-3197
17Kawasaki Frontale8134915-6246
18Shonan91351219-7316
19Sagan Tosu7115715-8224
20Sapporo7034417-13213
2024 Japan J-League (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Machida Zelvia1611232712+153935
2Kashima Antlers1610242717+104432
3Vissel Kobe169252412+123629
4Gamba Osaka168441511+42628
5Nagoya Grampus Eight168261917+23626
6Urawa Red Diamonds167362622+44824
7Cerezo Osaka166642218+44024
8Sanfrecce Hiroshima155822615+114123
9FC Tokyo166552625+15123
10Fukuoka165741517-23222
11Kashiwa Reysol165741721-43822
12Tokyo Verdy164932123-24421
13Yokohama FM145542218+44020
14Jubilo Iwata165382224-24618
15Kawasaki Frontale164572324-14717
16Albirex Niigata164481925-64416
17Sagan Tosu154292127-64814
18Shonan163582230-85214
19Sapporo162591331-184411
20Kyoto Sanga1624101230-184210

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2024 Japan J-League (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Machida Zelvia161.690.75
2Kashima Antlers161.690.061.060.02
3Vissel Kobe161.500.75
4Gamba Osaka160.940.69
5Nagoya Grampus Eight161.190.021.060.06
6Urawa Red Diamonds161.630.101.380.22
7Cerezo Osaka161.381.13
8Sanfrecce Hiroshima151.730.241.000.10
9FC Tokyo161.631.56
10Fukuoka160.941.06
11Kashiwa Reysol161.061.31
12Tokyo Verdy161.311.44
13Yokohama FM141.571.29
14Jubilo Iwata161.381.50
15Kawasaki Frontale161.441.50
16Albirex Niigata161.191.56
17Sagan Tosu151.401.80
18Shonan161.381.88
19Sapporo160.811.94
20Kyoto Sanga160.751.88
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2024 Japan J-League (Expected Goal Difference [GD])
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Machida Zelvia16+0.940.00+0.94
2Kashima Antlers16+0.63+0.04+0.59
3Vissel Kobe16+0.750.00+0.75
4Gamba Osaka16+0.250.00+0.25
5Nagoya Grampus Eight16+0.13-0.04+0.17
6Urawa Red Diamonds16+0.25-0.12+0.37
7Cerezo Osaka16+0.250.00+0.25
8Sanfrecce Hiroshima15+0.73+0.14+0.59
9FC Tokyo16+0.060.00+0.06
10Fukuoka16-0.130.00-0.13
11Kashiwa Reysol16-0.250.00-0.25
12Tokyo Verdy16-0.130.00-0.13
13Yokohama FM14+0.290.00+0.29
14Jubilo Iwata16-0.130.00-0.13
15Kawasaki Frontale16-0.060.00-0.06
16Albirex Niigata16-0.380.00-0.38
17Sagan Tosu15-0.400.00-0.40
18Shonan16-0.500.00-0.50
19Sapporo16-1.130.00-1.13
20Kyoto Sanga16-1.130.00-1.13
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2024 Japan J-League (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Machida Zelvia163530.0+5.0
2Kashima Antlers163226.8+5.2
3Vissel Kobe162925.8+3.2
4Gamba Osaka162824.2+3.8
5Nagoya Grampus Eight162623.2+2.8
6Urawa Red Diamonds162423.7+0.3
7Cerezo Osaka162425.2-1.2
8Sanfrecce Hiroshima152324.9-1.9
9FC Tokyo162323.0+0.0
10Fukuoka162220.8+1.2
11Kashiwa Reysol162221.5+0.5
12Tokyo Verdy162121.8-0.8
13Yokohama FM142020.2-0.2
14Jubilo Iwata161819.5-1.5
15Kawasaki Frontale161720.0-3.0
16Albirex Niigata161618.7-2.7
17Sagan Tosu151416.2-2.2
18Shonan161416.9-2.9
19Sapporo161114.6-3.6
20Kyoto Sanga161013.8-3.8
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Machida Zelvia1620274.67417
2Kashima Antlers1616234.27419
3Vissel Kobe1623263.57517
4Gamba Osaka1622294.77714
5Nagoya Grampus Eight1623264.67119
6Urawa Red Diamonds1621294.47617
7Cerezo Osaka1621274.27517
8Sanfrecce Hiroshima1517283.57515
9FC Tokyo1622294.87318
10Fukuoka1623274.17318
11Kashiwa Reysol1621284.47120
12Tokyo Verdy1622284.37121
13Yokohama FM1427314.96228
14Jubilo Iwata1623284.27125
15Kawasaki Frontale1622265.07221
16Albirex Niigata1625293.97221
17Sagan Tosu1520284.87218
18Shonan1621264.57120
19Sapporo1621274.27020
20Kyoto Sanga1627304.57420
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table