jp flag

2024 Japan J-League Table

2024 Japan J-League
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Machida Zelvia1912343116+1539
2Kashima Antlers1911443322+1137
3Gamba Osaka1911442114+737
4Vissel Kobe1910362715+1233
5Sanfrecce Hiroshima198833519+1632
6FC Tokyo198652926+330
7Cerezo Osaka197842621+529
8Fukuoka197841917+229
9Nagoya Grampus Eight198382121027
10Tokyo Verdy196942830-227
11Urawa Red Diamonds197573027+326
12Yokohama FM187562926+326
13Kashiwa Reysol195771826-822
14Kawasaki Frontale195682728-121
15Albirex Niigata195682529-421
16Jubilo Iwata195592428-420
17Sagan Tosu1852112430-617
18Shonan1936102434-1015
19Kyoto Sanga1935111534-1914
20Sapporo1925121639-2311
2024 Japan J-League (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Gamba Osaka9711147+72122
2Kashima Antlers9630169+72521
3Urawa Red Diamonds105321710+72718
4Sanfrecce Hiroshima95222010+103017
5Machida Zelvia105231710+72717
6Cerezo Osaka94411412+22616
7Tokyo Verdy103611714+33115
8Kawasaki Frontale94231610+62614
9Fukuoka103521011-12114
10Sagan Tosu104151713+43013
11Vissel Kobe9414128+42013
12FC Tokyo103431413+12713
13Yokohama FM8332139+42212
14Nagoya Grampus Eight10334912-32112
15Kashiwa Reysol10334912-32112
16Jubilo Iwata9324911-22011
17Albirex Niigata102441316-32910
18Shonan92251114-3258
19Sapporo10226915-6248
20Kyoto Sanga9117821-13294
2024 Japan J-League (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Machida Zelvia9711146+82022
2Vissel Kobe10622157+82220
3FC Tokyo95221513+22817
4Kashima Antlers105141713+43016
5Sanfrecce Hiroshima10361159+62415
6Nagoya Grampus Eight9504129+32115
7Fukuoka943296+31515
8Gamba Osaka104337701415
9Yokohama FM104241617-13314
10Cerezo Osaka10343129+32113
11Tokyo Verdy93331116-52712
12Albirex Niigata93241213-12511
13Kashiwa Reysol9243914-52310
14Kyoto Sanga10244713-62010
15Jubilo Iwata102351517-2329
16Urawa Red Diamonds92251317-4308
17Shonan101451320-7337
18Kawasaki Frontale101451118-7297
19Sagan Tosu8116717-10244
20Sapporo9036724-17313
2024 Japan J-League (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Machida Zelvia1912343116+154739
2Kashima Antlers1911443322+115537
3Gamba Osaka1911442114+73537
4Vissel Kobe1910362715+124233
5Sanfrecce Hiroshima198833519+165432
6FC Tokyo198652926+35530
7Cerezo Osaka197842621+54729
8Fukuoka197841917+23629
9Nagoya Grampus Eight19838212104227
10Tokyo Verdy196942830-25827
11Urawa Red Diamonds197573027+35726
12Yokohama FM187562926+35526
13Kashiwa Reysol195771826-84422
14Kawasaki Frontale195682728-15521
15Albirex Niigata195682529-45421
16Jubilo Iwata195592428-45220
17Sagan Tosu1852112430-65417
18Shonan1936102434-105815
19Kyoto Sanga1935111534-194914
20Sapporo1925121639-235511

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2024 Japan J-League (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Machida Zelvia191.630.84
2Kashima Antlers191.740.051.160.02
3Gamba Osaka191.110.74
4Vissel Kobe191.420.79
5Sanfrecce Hiroshima191.840.191.000.08
6FC Tokyo191.531.37
7Cerezo Osaka191.371.11
8Fukuoka191.000.89
9Nagoya Grampus Eight191.110.021.110.05
10Tokyo Verdy191.471.58
11Urawa Red Diamonds191.580.081.420.19
12Yokohama FM181.611.44
13Kashiwa Reysol190.951.37
14Kawasaki Frontale191.421.47
15Albirex Niigata191.321.53
16Jubilo Iwata191.261.47
17Sagan Tosu181.331.67
18Shonan191.261.79
19Kyoto Sanga190.791.79
20Sapporo190.842.05
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2024 Japan J-League (Expected Goal Difference [GD])
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Machida Zelvia19+0.790.00+0.79
2Kashima Antlers19+0.58+0.03+0.55
3Gamba Osaka19+0.370.00+0.37
4Vissel Kobe19+0.630.00+0.63
5Sanfrecce Hiroshima19+0.84+0.11+0.73
6FC Tokyo19+0.160.00+0.16
7Cerezo Osaka19+0.260.00+0.26
8Fukuoka19+0.110.00+0.11
9Nagoya Grampus Eight190.00-0.03+0.03
10Tokyo Verdy19-0.110.00-0.11
11Urawa Red Diamonds19+0.16-0.11+0.27
12Yokohama FM18+0.170.00+0.17
13Kashiwa Reysol19-0.420.00-0.42
14Kawasaki Frontale19-0.050.00-0.05
15Albirex Niigata19-0.210.00-0.21
16Jubilo Iwata19-0.210.00-0.21
17Sagan Tosu18-0.330.00-0.33
18Shonan19-0.530.00-0.53
19Kyoto Sanga19-1.000.00-1.00
20Sapporo19-1.210.00-1.21
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2024 Japan J-League (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Machida Zelvia193933.8+5.2
2Kashima Antlers193731.5+5.5
3Gamba Osaka193730.2+6.8
4Vissel Kobe193330.1+2.9
5Sanfrecce Hiroshima193233.5-1.5
6FC Tokyo193028.9+1.2
7Cerezo Osaka192929.9-0.9
8Fukuoka192927.2+1.8
9Nagoya Grampus Eight192725.7+1.3
10Tokyo Verdy192726.5+0.6
11Urawa Red Diamonds192627.3-1.3
12Yokohama FM182626.0+0.0
13Kashiwa Reysol192222.7-0.6
14Kawasaki Frontale192123.8-2.8
15Albirex Niigata192123.9-2.9
16Jubilo Iwata192022.3-2.3
17Sagan Tosu181719.6-2.6
18Shonan191519.4-4.4
19Kyoto Sanga191418.0-4.0
20Sapporo191115.7-4.7
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Machida Zelvia1921274.67417
2Kashima Antlers1916244.27516
3Gamba Osaka1922294.77713
4Vissel Kobe1923263.77417
5Sanfrecce Hiroshima1918283.67615
6FC Tokyo1923294.87318
7Cerezo Osaka1921284.27516
8Fukuoka1923274.27317
9Nagoya Grampus Eight1923284.67119
10Tokyo Verdy1922294.37220
11Urawa Red Diamonds1921294.47317
12Yokohama FM1828314.76327
13Kashiwa Reysol1924294.47021
14Kawasaki Frontale1923274.97220
15Albirex Niigata1925293.97220
16Jubilo Iwata1923284.37225
17Sagan Tosu1820294.87317
18Shonan1925274.57320
19Kyoto Sanga1927304.47421
20Sapporo1922284.27120
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table