au flag

Australia A-League Form Table

Australia A-League Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Melbourne City6402119+212522627
2Wellington640298+112232237
3Adelaide United6321128+411611166
4Macarthur FC63121210+21052151
5Perth623197+29513253
6Sydney623175+2932712
7Newcastle Jets6141109+17447801
8Auckland FC614198+17522305
9Melbourne Victory61328806422571
10Central Coast Mariners6132611-56332994
11Brisbane6033710-33510
12Western Sydney6015313-101200
Australia A-League Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Wellington107121510+522432237
2Melbourne City106131613+319622627
3Adelaide United104511911+817911166
4Melbourne Victory103521913+614822571
5Auckland FC103521713+414822305
6Newcastle Jets103431716+113847801
7Macarthur FC104151622-61382151
8Sydney10253101001152712
9Perth102531216-411713253
10Central Coast Mariners101541120-98732994
11Brisbane100641115-46810
12Western Sydney101271220-85500

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Australia A-League (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Melbourne City612 1019 
2Wellington612 1022 
3Adelaide United611 1017 
4Macarthur FC610 1013 
5Perth69 1011 
6Sydney69 1011 
7Newcastle Jets67 1013 
8Auckland FC67 1014 
9Melbourne Victory66 1014 
10Central Coast Mariners66 108 
11Brisbane63 106 
12Western Sydney61 105 
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Wellington15105254/10 (40%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)32
2Melbourne City16133296/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)32
3Adelaide United19118309/10 (90%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)27
4Melbourne Victory19136328/10 (80%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)35
5Auckland FC17134308/10 (80%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)24
6Newcastle Jets17161338/10 (80%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)22
7Macarthur FC1622-6388/10 (80%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)20
8Sydney10100205/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)35
9Perth1216-4287/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)26
10Central Coast Mariners1120-9317/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)1/10 (10%)27
11Brisbane1115-4268/10 (80%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)1/10 (10%)18
12Western Sydney1220-8325/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)19
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Wellington2222334.47713
2Melbourne City1925364.67317
3Adelaide United17183147614
4Melbourne Victory1421304.77119
5Auckland FC1422333.87220
6Newcastle Jets1329344.76822
7Macarthur FC1326394.87120
8Sydney1122354.17317
9Perth1125354.57320
10Central Coast Mariners823324.67218
11Brisbane627403.67318
12Western Sydney5253147612
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Newcastle Jets78014847
2Perth32532021
3Central Coast Mariners29941860
4Melbourne City26271632
5Melbourne Victory25711598
6Auckland FC23051432
7Wellington22371390
8Adelaide United1166725
9Sydney712442
10Macarthur FC15194
11Brisbane00
12Western Sydney00
13Western United00

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Auckland FC1,651
2Melbourne City1,573
3Sydney1,566
4Melbourne Victory1,564
5Newcastle Jets1,540
6Adelaide United1,515
7Central Coast Mariners1,450
8Macarthur FC1,445
9Western Sydney1,443
10Wellington1,408
11Perth1,346
12Brisbane1,328

League Table for this division