ng flag

Nigeria Premier League Form Table

Nigeria Premier League Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Enugu Rangers106221611+52063193
2Rivers United10451134+91733233
3Nasarawa United10523118+31742608
4Plateau United104421610+61643365
5Bendel Insurance105141715+216810
6Sporting Lagos94321311+21551717
7Kano Pillars103611211+11552777
8Doma United104331313015520
9Barau FC10271109+113531243
10Niger Tornadoes103436601323466
11Warri Wolves103435501313776
12Katsina United103431214-21362145
13Kwara United10334111101252614
14Shooting Stars103341113-21242119
15Kun Khalifat10334915-61232700
16Ikorodu City102531212011531450
17Abia Warriors10235914-5933910
18Enyimba102261115-4842397
19Ranchers Bees102261014-4851635
20Inter Lagos10226514-9833417

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Nigeria Premier League (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Nasarawa United613 1017 
2Sporting Lagos612 915 
3Niger Tornadoes611 1013 
4Enugu Rangers610 1020 
5Kun Khalifat610 1012 
6Katsina United69 1013 
7Rivers United69 1017 
8Shooting Stars69 1012 
9Bendel Insurance69 1016 
10Plateau United68 1016 
11Enyimba68 108 
12Kwara United68 1012 
13Kano Pillars67 1015 
14Warri Wolves66 1013 
15Ikorodu City66 1011 
16Doma United66 1015 
17Abia Warriors65 109 
18Barau FC65 1013 
19Inter Lagos64 108 
20Ranchers Bees62 108 
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Enugu Rangers16115276/10 (60%)  2/10 (20%)30
2Rivers United1349173/10 (30%)  7/10 (70%)19
3Nasarawa United1183194/10 (40%)  6/10 (60%)26
4Plateau United16106264/10 (40%)  4/10 (40%)25
5Bendel Insurance17152328/10 (80%)  0/10 (0%)28
6Sporting Lagos13112245/9 (56%)3/9 (33%)5/9 (56%)2/9 (22%)29
7Kano Pillars12111235/10 (50%)  4/10 (40%)24
8Doma United13130265/10 (50%)  4/10 (40%)30
9Barau FC1091195/10 (50%)  5/10 (50%)30
10Niger Tornadoes660122/10 (20%)  6/10 (60%)46
11Warri Wolves550101/10 (10%)  5/10 (50%)19
12Katsina United1214-2266/10 (60%)  1/10 (10%)19
13Kwara United11110225/10 (50%)  1/10 (10%)27
14Shooting Stars1113-2244/10 (40%)  3/10 (30%)15
15Kun Khalifat915-6243/10 (30%)  5/10 (50%)48
16Ikorodu City12120245/10 (50%)  4/10 (40%)12
17Abia Warriors914-5233/10 (30%)  4/10 (40%)45
18Enyimba1115-4264/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)24
19Ranchers Bees1014-4245/10 (50%)  3/10 (30%)30
20Inter Lagos514-9193/10 (30%)  1/10 (10%)30
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl
1Enugu Rangers203343
2Rivers United171830
3Nasarawa United172538
4Plateau United162641
5Bendel Insurance163042
6Sporting Lagos151936
7Kano Pillars152238
8Doma United152233
9Barau FC132134
10Niger Tornadoes132430
11Warri Wolves131831
12Katsina United132043
13Kwara United122940
14Shooting Stars122736
15Kun Khalifat122236
16Ikorodu City112026
17Abia Warriors91827
18Enyimba82936
19Ranchers Bees81120
20Inter Lagos82435
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Ikorodu City1450901
2Barau FC1243772
3Abia Warriors910565
4Kano Pillars777483
5Warri Wolves776482
6Sporting Lagos717446
7Kun Khalifat700435
8Gombe United700435
9Ranchers Bees635395
10Kwara United614382
11Nasarawa United608378
12Niger Tornadoes466290
13Inter Lagos417259
14Enyimba397247
15Plateau United365227
16Rivers United233145
17Enugu Rangers193120
18Katsina United14590
19Shooting Stars11974
20Sunshine Stars00
21MFM FC00
22Lobi Stars00
23Jigawa Golden Stars00
24Remo Stars00
25Wikki Tourists00
26Ifeanyi Uba00
27Heartland00
28El Kanemi Warriors00
29Doma United00
30Dakkada00
31Beyond Limits00
32Bendel Insurance00
33Bayelsa United00
34Akwa United00
35Adamawa United00

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Enugu Rangers1,686
2Rivers United1,641
3Bendel Insurance1,601
4Ikorodu City1,583
5Barau FC1,577
6Plateau United1,569
7Nasarawa United1,567
8Kano Pillars1,551
9Shooting Stars1,547
10Niger Tornadoes1,536
11Sporting Lagos1,527
12Kwara United1,527
13Kun Khalifat1,526
14Katsina United1,520
15Enyimba1,520
16Abia Warriors1,516
17Warri Wolves1,493
18Ranchers Bees1,489
19Doma United1,466
20Inter Lagos1,429

League Table for this division