it flag

Italian Serie B Form Table

Italian Serie B Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Palermo6420148+614531483
2Modena6411127+51354205
3Ascoli6321124+81133505
4Benevento632195+41124942
5Entella623185+3943234
6Juve Stabia623174+3933612
7Pisa62311311+2953195
8Carrarese630376+1933716
9Cremonese622254+1814219
10Verona6222910-1853599
11Mantova622278-1834206
12Arezzo6213510-5733417
13Avellino6132880653999
14Sudtirol613268-2634819
15Padova620457-26241372
16Cesena613259-4644390
17Vicenza6123710-3543763
18Catanzaro6123714-75541149
19Sampdoria6114512-7443708
20Empoli6015512-7143346
Italian Serie B Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Palermo107212113+823731483
2Modena106221810+82074205
3Ascoli10532167+91853505
4Mantova105321511+41864206
5Pisa104331915+41573195
6Avellino104331410+41563999
7Benevento104331410+41554942
8Sudtirol103521110+11454819
9Entella103431311+21373234
10Juve Stabia10343101001353612
11Padova10415911-213441372
12Arezzo104151220-81363417
13Verona103341615+11273599
14Vicenza10334181801273763
15Cremonese103341011-11234219
16Cesena102621114-31284390
17Carrarese103161012-21063716
18Empoli102261017-7863346
19Catanzaro102261121-108741149
20Sampdoria10127819-11573708
Italian Serie B Form (Home)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS
1Palermo6600135+8184
2Ascoli642093+6143
3Modena6411116+5134
4Avellino6312105+5103
5Sudtirol624063+3103
6Mantova6312109+1103
7Padova631265+1102
8Benevento6231107+395
9Sampdoria630368-293
10Catanzaro63031014-494
11Verona6222118+384
12Vicenza622289-184
13Cesena61411010076
14Carrarese621356-173
15Arezzo6213811-373
16Cremonese621369-372
17Empoli621358-372
18Pisa6213913-474
19Entella613278-165
20Juve Stabia612357-252
Italian Serie B Form (Away)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS
1Arezzo640210100124
2Palermo63211310+3114
3Mantova632189-1114
4Ascoli6312114+7102
5Modena631296+3104
6Benevento631264+2101
7Juve Stabia623165+194
8Padova630389-193
9Vicenza62221310+384
10Pisa6222108+283
11Entella622276+183
12Avellino622266083
13Cremonese622266082
14Verona613279-265
15Cesena613248-463
16Empoli6123710-355
17Carrarese611459-443
18Sudtirol6114614-843
19Catanzaro6024712-525
20Sampdoria6024413-924

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Italian Serie B (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Palermo614 1023 
2Modena613 1020 
3Ascoli611 1018 
4Benevento611 1015 
5Entella69 1013 
6Juve Stabia69 1013 
7Pisa69+1.61015+3.7
8Carrarese69 1010 
9Cremonese68+0.61012-0.8
10Verona68+3.71012+1.7
11Mantova68 1018 
12Arezzo67 1013 
13Avellino66 1015 
14Sudtirol66 1014 
15Padova66 1013 
16Cesena66 1012 
17Vicenza65 1012 
18Catanzaro65 108 
19Sampdoria64 105 
20Empoli61 108 
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Palermo21138347/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)31
2Modena18108287/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)22
3Ascoli1679235/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)43
4Mantova15114266/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)32
5Pisa19154347/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)25
6Avellino14104246/10 (60%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)26
7Benevento14104245/10 (50%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)45
8Sudtirol11101215/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)49
9Entella13112247/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)30
10Juve Stabia10100205/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)41
11Padova911-2204/10 (40%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)26
12Arezzo1220-8326/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)42
13Verona16151317/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)38
14Vicenza18180367/10 (70%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)1/10 (10%)25
15Cremonese1011-1213/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)18
16Cesena1114-3258/10 (80%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)0/10 (0%)28
17Carrarese1012-2226/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)44
18Empoli1017-7276/10 (60%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)37
19Catanzaro1121-10327/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)39
20Sampdoria819-11277/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)0/10 (0%)36
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Palermo2326378.7828
2Modena2016319.8900
3Ascoli1822418.8900
4Mantova18162910900
5Pisa1524439.8811
6Avellino1524388.8900
7Benevento1518289900
8Sudtirol1421299.7900
9Entella1322358.5873
10Juve Stabia13294510.6820
11Padova1321289.7820
12Arezzo1325387.5780
13Verona1234499.7891
14Vicenza12212910.4900
15Cremonese1226338.7770
16Cesena12213311900
17Carrarese1025439.1891
18Empoli825438.9891
19Catanzaro8193110.3820
20Sampdoria527477882
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Palermo1483921
2Padova1372853
3Catanzaro1149714
4Avellino999621
5Reggina998620
6Benevento942585
7Sudtirol819509
8Vicenza763474
9Carrarese716445
10Sampdoria708440
11Juve Stabia612380
12Verona599372
13Ascoli505314
14Arezzo417259
15Cesena390242
16Empoli346215
17Entella234145
18Cremonese219136
19Mantova206128
20Modena205127
21Pisa195121
22Brescia00

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Palermo1,820
2Benevento1,747
3Cremonese1,709
4Vicenza1,704
5Ascoli1,699
6Modena1,668
7Mantova1,667
8Pisa1,659
9Juve Stabia1,647
10Verona1,643
11Arezzo1,632
12Catanzaro1,630
13Avellino1,624
14Padova1,612
15Entella1,604
16Sudtirol1,589
17Empoli1,576
18Carrarese1,573
19Cesena1,568
20Sampdoria1,503

League Table for this division