ch flag

2023-2024 Swiss Super League Table

2023-2024 Swiss Super League
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Young Boys2515645123+2851
2Servette FC2513844329+1447
3St Gallen2512493831+740
4FC Zurich2510963626+1039
5FC Lugano25114104539+637
6FC Luzern25114103335-237
7FC Winterthur259794550-534
8Basel2594123137-631
9Yverdon-Sport FC2586113250-1830
10Grasshoppers2584133132-128
11Lausanne Sports2568113339-626
12Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy2536162552-2715
2023-2024 Swiss Super League (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Young Boys131021328+244032
2St Gallen1310122815+134331
3Servette FC127412514+113925
4FC Luzern128131913+63225
5Yverdon-Sport FC137332221+14324
6FC Zurich126511911+83023
7FC Lugano136342117+43821
8FC Winterthur126332019+13921
9Grasshoppers136252215+73720
10Lausanne Sports135441915+43419
11Basel125251514+12917
12Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy121561227-15398
2023-2024 Swiss Super League (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Servette FC136431815+33322
2Young Boys125431915+43419
3FC Lugano125162422+24616
4FC Zurich134451715+23216
5Basel134271623-73914
6FC Winterthur133462531-65613
7FC Luzern133371422-83612
8St Gallen122371016-6269
9Grasshoppers12228917-8268
10Lausanne Sports121471424-10387
11Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy1321101325-12387
12Yverdon-Sport FC121381029-19396
2023-2024 Swiss Super League (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Young Boys2515645123+287451
2Servette FC2513844329+147247
3St Gallen2512493831+76940
4FC Zurich2510963626+106239
5FC Lugano25114104539+68437
6FC Luzern25114103335-26837
7FC Winterthur259794550-59534
8Basel2594123137-66831
9Yverdon-Sport FC2586113250-188230
10Grasshoppers2584133132-16328
11Lausanne Sports2568113339-67226
12Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy2536162552-277715
2023-2024 Swiss Super League (Halves)
1st Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Young Boys2512852611153744
2FC Zurich251195161062642
3Servette FC251177191273140
4FC Luzern25912414862239
5Lausanne Sports258116161242835
6FC Lugano2581071216-42834
7Basel2571171315-22832
8St Gallen257108161423031
9Grasshoppers25799161603230
10FC Winterthur2568111724-74126
11Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy2549121125-143621
12Yverdon-Sport FC2548131326-133920
2nd Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Young Boys2512942512133745
2Servette FC251177241774140
3FC Lugano2510963323105639
4St Gallen251078221753937
5Yverdon-Sport FC259881924-54335
6FC Zurich258107201643634
7FC Winterthur258107282625434
8Basel2587101822-44031
9FC Luzern2587101927-84631
10Grasshoppers2569101516-13127
11Lausanne Sports2559111727-104424
12Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy2558121427-134123

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 Swiss Super League (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Young Boys252.040.830.920.84
2Servette FC251.721.101.160.66
3St Gallen251.521.071.240.68
4FC Zurich251.440.561.040.62
5FC Lugano251.800.881.560.67
6FC Luzern251.320.911.400.91
7FC Winterthur251.800.942.001.02
8Basel251.240.781.481.05
9Yverdon-Sport FC251.280.662.000.95
10Grasshoppers251.240.721.280.89
11Lausanne Sports251.320.781.560.72
12Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy251.000.852.081.06
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 Swiss Super League (Expected Goal Difference [GD])
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Young Boys25+1.12-0.01+1.13
2Servette FC25+0.56+0.44+0.12
3St Gallen25+0.28+0.39-0.11
4FC Zurich25+0.40-0.06+0.46
5FC Lugano25+0.24+0.21+0.03
6FC Luzern25-0.080.00-0.08
7FC Winterthur25-0.20-0.08-0.12
8Basel25-0.24-0.27+0.03
9Yverdon-Sport FC25-0.72-0.29-0.43
10Grasshoppers25-0.04-0.17+0.13
11Lausanne Sports25-0.24+0.06-0.30
12Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy25-1.08-0.21-0.87
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 Swiss Super League (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Young Boys255137.3+13.7
2Servette FC254743.3+3.7
3St Gallen254039.2+0.8
4FC Zurich253938.7+0.3
5FC Lugano253736.9+0.1
6FC Luzern253733.8+3.2
7FC Winterthur253434.3-0.3
8Basel253130.6+0.4
9Yverdon-Sport FC253027.7+2.4
10Grasshoppers252830.1-2.1
11Lausanne Sports252633.7-7.7
12Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy251526.6-11.6
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Young Boys2527344.67120
2Servette FC2525333.87516
3St Gallen2522354.87219
4FC Zurich2521294.17615
5FC Lugano2525334.96723
6FC Luzern2526324.36922
7FC Winterthur2524314.77318
8Basel2534474.36724
9Yverdon-Sport FC2529344.67317
10Grasshoppers2525374.76822
11Lausanne Sports2527354.07714
12Stade-Lausanne-Ouchy2528324.66921
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table