br flag

Brazil Serie B Form Table

Brazil Serie B Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Novorizontino6510153+1216231067
2Botafogo SP641173+413232520
3Juventude6330156+912334528
4Criciuma640273+412133371
5Recife632187+111532013
6CRB6312118+310420
7Fortaleza EC6240107+310422933
8Goias631265+110121854
9Vila Nova623197+2933830
10America MG6303550913835
11Sao Bernardo6222109+18531346
12Atletico Goianiense62226608310
13Ceara622267-18220
14Avai621335-27132693
15Cuiaba612334-15132370
16Nautico612329-75134730
17Londrina6114611-54432230
18Athletic Club603369-33421686
19Operario6105210-83131279
20Ponte Preta6024414-10232682
Brazil Serie B Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Novorizontino10631207+1321531067
2Fortaleza EC10550159+620622933
3Vila Nova10541158+71943830
4Juventude105321910+918434528
5Botafogo SP105231210+217532520
6Recife105231413+117832013
7CRB105141614+216620
8Goias105141110+116321854
9Atletico Goianiense104331410+415510
10Sao Bernardo104331411+315631346
11Ceara104331212015620
12Criciuma105051011-115133371
13Cuiaba10334108+212232370
14America MG10406710-31223835
15Operario103251215-311331279
16Athletic Club102441413+110521686
17Londrina103161516-110632230
18Nautico10235918-99434730
19Avai10226512-78332693
20Ponte Preta10127524-19532682

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Brazil Serie B (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Novorizontino616 1021 
2Botafogo SP613 1017 
3Juventude612 1018 
4Criciuma612 1015 
5Recife611 1017 
6CRB610 1016 
7Fortaleza EC610 1020 
8Goias610 1016 
9Vila Nova69 1019 
10America MG69 1012 
11Sao Bernardo68 1015 
12Atletico Goianiense68 1015 
13Ceara68 1015 
14Avai67 108 
15Cuiaba65 1012 
16Nautico65 109 
17Londrina64 1010 
18Athletic Club63 1010 
19Operario63 1011 
20Ponte Preta62 105 
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Novorizontino20713275/10 (50%)8/10 (80%)1/10 (10%)4/10 (40%)24
2Fortaleza EC1596246/10 (60%)8/10 (80%)2/10 (20%)4/10 (40%)30
3Vila Nova1587234/10 (40%)8/10 (80%)1/10 (10%)6/10 (60%)33
4Juventude19109294/10 (40%)8/10 (80%)2/10 (20%)5/10 (50%)43
5Botafogo SP12102225/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)27
6Recife14131278/10 (80%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)35
7CRB16142306/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)1/10 (10%)29
8Goias11101213/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)42
9Atletico Goianiense14104245/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)36
10Sao Bernardo14113256/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)7/10 (70%)4/10 (40%)35
11Ceara12120246/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)57
12Criciuma1011-1211/10 (10%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)53
13Cuiaba1082182/10 (20%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)30
14America MG710-3172/10 (20%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)38
15Operario1215-3273/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)24
16Athletic Club14131275/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)30
17Londrina1516-1316/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)26
18Nautico918-9274/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)17
19Avai512-7173/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)42
20Ponte Preta524-19293/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)8/10 (80%)1/10 (10%)27
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Novorizontino21202911.8900
2Fortaleza EC20233111.9900
3Vila Nova19192711.5900
4Juventude18203112900
5Botafogo SP17212610.8890
6Recife17232711.3900
7CRB16162811.6900
8Goias16202911.6900
9Atletico Goianiense1519279.4865
10Sao Bernardo15192711.2900
11Ceara1524319.8900
12Criciuma15172811.3900
13Cuiaba1219279.8900
14America MG1218288.7891
15Operario11242810.1900
16Athletic Club10203311.2900
17Londrina10212710.1900
18Nautico9222810.7900
19Avai8223110.2900
20Ponte Preta519256.2900
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Nautico47302939
2Juventude45282814
3Criciuma33712095
4Fortaleza EC29331822
5Avai26931673
6Botafogo SP25201566
7Cuiaba23701473
8Londrina22301386
9Recife20131251
10Goias18541152
11Athletic Club16861048
12Sao Bernardo1346836
13Operario1279795
14Novorizontino1067663
15America MG835519
16Vila Nova830516
17Ponte Preta682424
18Paysandu00
19Volta Redonda00
20Sampaio Correa00
21Tombense00
22ABC Futebol Clube00
23Ituano00
24Guarani Campinas00
25Ferroviaria00
26CSA00
27CRB00
28Confianca00
29Ceara00
30Brusque00
31Brasil de Pelotas00
32Atletico Goianiense00
33Amazonas00

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Fortaleza EC1,673
2Novorizontino1,666
3Juventude1,610
4Criciuma1,546
5Atletico Goianiense1,543
6Vila Nova1,527
7CRB1,520
8Goias1,515
9Sao Bernardo1,512
10Ceara1,506
11Cuiaba1,506
12Recife1,492
13Athletic Club1,463
14Operario1,460
15Botafogo SP1,455
16Avai1,425
17Nautico1,404
18Londrina1,363
19America MG1,356
20Ponte Preta1,210

League Table for this division