de flag

German 2. Bundesliga Form Table

German 2. Bundesliga Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Hertha Berlin6510113+81633513
2FC Magdeburg6321145+91134952
3Wolfsburg6321158+71144799
4St Pauli624074+31032553
5Arminia Bielefeld631297+21043326
6Kaiserslautern631246-21004595
7Nurnberg6231109+1942344
8SV Darmstadt 986222712-5844223
9Braunschweig621368-2723453
10Holstein Kiel613265+16220
11Cottbus6132880652455
12Heidenheim613268-2643552
13Karlsruher6204713-6624693
14VfL Osnabruck612379-2543226
15Dynamo Dresden6123710-3543441
16Greuther Furth612358-3532372
17VfL Bochum 1848612358-3544722
18Hannover 966123611-554354
German 2. Bundesliga Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsBTTS G15 km15
1Hertha Berlin10910238+152863513
2Wolfsburg105412514+111964799
3Nurnberg105412415+91972344
4Kaiserslautern1053297+21814595
5FC Magdeburg105232113+81754952
6Heidenheim104331718-11573552
7Arminia Bielefeld104241615+11473326
8St Pauli10262121201272553
9Greuther Furth103341516-11262372
10VfL Osnabruck103251417-31163226
11VfL Bochum 184810325811-31154722
12Dynamo Dresden103251319-61163441
13Karlsruher103251321-81154693
14Cottbus102441820-21082455
15Braunschweig103161618-21053453
16Hannover 96102351118-796354
17SV Darmstadt 9810235919-10954223
18Holstein Kiel101541113-28520

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

German 2. Bundesliga (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Hertha Berlin616 1028 
2FC Magdeburg611 1017 
3Wolfsburg611+1.01019+5.0
4St Pauli610+5.01012+3.6
5Arminia Bielefeld610 1014 
6Kaiserslautern610 1018 
7Nurnberg69 1019 
8SV Darmstadt 9868 109 
9Braunschweig67 1010 
10Holstein Kiel66 108 
11Cottbus66 1010 
12Heidenheim66-3.01015+1.6
13Karlsruher66 1011 
14VfL Osnabruck65 1011 
15Dynamo Dresden65 1011 
16Greuther Furth65 1012 
17VfL Bochum 184865 1011 
18Hannover 9665 109 
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Hertha Berlin23815316/10 (60%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)4/10 (40%)32
2Wolfsburg251411396/10 (60%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)3/10 (30%)27
3Nurnberg24159397/10 (70%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)26
4Kaiserslautern972161/10 (10%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)35
5FC Magdeburg21138345/10 (50%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)4/10 (40%)20
6Heidenheim1718-1357/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)23
7Arminia Bielefeld16151317/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)30
8St Pauli12120247/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)3/10 (30%)39
9Greuther Furth1516-1316/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)24
10VfL Osnabruck1417-3316/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)30
11VfL Bochum 1848811-3195/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)23
12Dynamo Dresden1319-6326/10 (60%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)2/10 (20%)13
13Karlsruher1321-8345/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)26
14Cottbus1820-2388/10 (80%)8/10 (80%)2/10 (20%)1/10 (10%)25
15Braunschweig1618-2345/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)25
16Hannover 961118-7296/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)30
17SV Darmstadt 98919-10285/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)7/10 (70%)1/10 (10%)16
18Holstein Kiel1113-2245/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)35
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Hertha Berlin2816277.8864
2Wolfsburg1919278.1884
3Nurnberg1919336.88310
4Kaiserslautern1819277.57812
5FC Magdeburg1718277864
6Heidenheim1520268865
7Arminia Bielefeld1419268.1846
8St Pauli1221326.8855
9Greuther Furth1222397.4819
10VfL Osnabruck1118257.7873
11VfL Bochum 18481118287.7837
12Dynamo Dresden1123337.6846
13Karlsruher1119288.1819
14Cottbus1022287.98011
15Braunschweig1016277.68010
16Hannover 96923336.57615
17SV Darmstadt 98920257.5855
18Holstein Kiel822386.1828
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1FC Magdeburg952592
2Wolfsburg799496
3VfL Bochum 1848722449
4Karlsruher693431
5Kaiserslautern595370
6St Pauli553344
7Heidenheim552343
8Hertha Berlin513319
9Cottbus455283
10Braunschweig453281
11Dynamo Dresden441274
12Greuther Furth372231
13Nurnberg344214
14Arminia Bielefeld326203
15VfL Osnabruck226140
16SV Darmstadt 98223139
17Hannover 965434
18Holstein Kiel00

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1Wolfsburg1,794
2Hertha Berlin1,729
3Heidenheim1,688
4St Pauli1,664
5Kaiserslautern1,661
6Nurnberg1,660
7Hannover 961,659
8FC Magdeburg1,636
9Holstein Kiel1,617
10Arminia Bielefeld1,615
11VfL Bochum 18481,606
12SV Darmstadt 981,590
13VfL Osnabruck1,583
14Dynamo Dresden1,582
15Cottbus1,557
16Karlsruher1,551
17Greuther Furth1,519
18Braunschweig1,516

League Table for this division