us flag

2024 MLS Standings

2024 MLS
Eastern Conference
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
Inter Miami CF2012534629+1741
Cincinnati1912343223+939
NY Red Bulls209743425+934
Charlotte FC209562320+332
Columbus178632917+1230
New York City199282623+329
Nashville Sc196852323026
Toronto FC2073102835-724
Atlanta United FC195682624+221
10 Orlando195682331-821
11 Philadelphia194873131020
12 New England1761101730-1319
13 D.C. United204792637-1119
14 Montreal194782641-1519
15 Chicago194692334-1118
Western Conference
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
Los Angeles FC1911443823+1537
Real Salt Lake2010734023+1737
LA Galaxy2010733827+1137
Colorado209473832+631
Minnesota United FC198563129+229
Portland207673633+327
Houston197662623+327
Austin FC207672328-527
Vancouver187472624+225
10 Seattle206772725+225
11 FC Dallas195592731-420
12 St. Louis City1931062431-719
13 Sporting KC2035123144-1314
14 San Jose1932142951-2211
2024 MLS (Home)
Eastern Conference
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Charlotte FC11641138+52122
2NY Red Bulls9630185+132321
3Inter Miami CF116322816+124421
4New York City106131912+73119
5Nashville Sc114521712+52917
6Cincinnati105231311+22417
7Columbus8431146+82015
8Toronto FC105052018+23815
9D.C. United113351622-63812
10Atlanta United FC103251916+33511
11Chicago103251117-62811
12Montreal8242131302610
13New England9315814-62210
14Orlando102351114-3259
15Philadelphia101361318-5316
Western Conference
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Los Angeles FC10820268+183426
2LA Galaxy96302213+93521
3Real Salt Lake9612208+122819
4Austin FC105321815+33318
5Colorado95221812+63017
6FC Dallas95221813+53117
7Minnesota United FC104421511+42616
8Portland94322015+53515
9Seattle9351137+62014
10St. Louis City113531112-12314
11Houston9342119+22013
12Vancouver83231311+22411
13Sporting KC102352023-3439
14San Jose92161119-8307
2024 MLS (Away)
Eastern Conference
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Cincinnati97111912+73122
2Inter Miami CF96211813+53120
3Columbus94321511+42615
4Philadelphia93511813+53114
5NY Red Bulls113441620-43613
6Orlando93331217-52912
7Atlanta United FC924378-11510
8Charlotte FC93151012-22210
9New York City9315711-41810
10Nashville Sc8233611-5179
11New England8305916-7259
12Toronto FC10235817-9259
13Montreal112361328-15419
14Chicago91441217-5297
15D.C. United91441015-5257
Western Conference
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Real Salt Lake114612015+53518
2LA Galaxy114431614+23016
3Houston104241514+12914
4Colorado11425202004014
5Vancouver10424131302614
6Minnesota United FC94141618-23413
7Portland113351618-23412
8Los Angeles FC93241215-32711
9Seattle113261418-43211
10Austin FC10235513-8189
11St. Louis City80531319-6325
12Sporting KC101271121-10325
13San Jose101181832-14504
14FC Dallas10037918-9273
2024 MLS (Overall)
Eastern Conference
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
Inter Miami CF2012534629+177541
Cincinnati1912343223+95539
NY Red Bulls209743425+95934
Charlotte FC209562320+34332
Columbus178632917+124630
New York City199282623+34929
Nashville Sc19685232304626
Toronto FC2073102835-76324
Atlanta United FC195682624+25021
10 Orlando195682331-85421
11 Philadelphia19487313106220
12 New England1761101730-134719
13 D.C. United204792637-116319
14 Montreal194782641-156719
15 Chicago194692334-115718
Western Conference
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
Los Angeles FC1911443823+156137
Real Salt Lake2010734023+176337
LA Galaxy2010733827+116537
Colorado209473832+67031
Minnesota United FC198563129+26029
Portland207673633+36927
Houston197662623+34927
Austin FC207672328-55127
Vancouver187472624+25025
10 Seattle206772725+25225
11 FC Dallas195592731-45820
12 St. Louis City1931062431-75519
13 Sporting KC2035123144-137514
14 San Jose1932142951-228011

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2024 MLS (Expected Goals)
Eastern Conference
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Inter Miami CF202.301.561.451.44
2Cincinnati191.681.301.211.00
3NY Red Bulls201.701.401.251.07
4Charlotte FC201.151.071.001.04
5Columbus171.711.211.000.96
6New York City191.371.321.211.16
7Nashville Sc191.211.141.211.34
8Toronto FC201.401.261.751.28
9Atlanta United FC191.371.481.261.16
10Orlando191.211.141.631.29
11Philadelphia191.631.461.631.14
12New England171.000.881.761.68
13D.C. United201.301.641.851.34
14Montreal191.371.322.161.92
15Chicago191.210.951.791.20
Western Conference
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Los Angeles FC192.001.761.211.07
2Real Salt Lake202.001.381.151.02
3LA Galaxy201.901.771.351.58
4Colorado201.901.471.601.17
5Minnesota United FC191.631.321.531.28
6Portland201.801.251.651.28
7Houston191.371.111.211.09
8Austin FC201.150.821.401.57
9Vancouver181.441.161.331.27
10Seattle201.351.241.251.06
11FC Dallas191.420.921.631.54
12St. Louis City191.261.371.631.35
13Sporting KC201.551.002.201.50
14San Jose191.531.452.681.47
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2024 MLS (Expected Goal Difference [GD])
Eastern Conference
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Inter Miami CF20+0.85+0.12+0.73
2Cincinnati19+0.47+0.30+0.17
3NY Red Bulls20+0.45+0.33+0.12
4Charlotte FC20+0.15+0.03+0.12
5Columbus17+0.71+0.25+0.46
6New York City19+0.16+0.160.00
7Nashville Sc190.00-0.20+0.20
8Toronto FC20-0.35-0.02-0.33
9Atlanta United FC19+0.11+0.32-0.21
10Orlando19-0.42-0.15-0.27
11Philadelphia190.00+0.32-0.32
12New England17-0.76-0.80+0.04
13D.C. United20-0.55+0.30-0.85
14Montreal19-0.79-0.60-0.19
15Chicago19-0.58-0.25-0.33
Western Conference
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Los Angeles FC19+0.79+0.69+0.10
2Real Salt Lake20+0.85+0.36+0.49
3LA Galaxy20+0.55+0.19+0.36
4Colorado20+0.30+0.300.00
5Minnesota United FC19+0.11+0.04+0.07
6Portland20+0.15-0.03+0.18
7Houston19+0.16+0.02+0.14
8Austin FC20-0.25-0.75+0.50
9Vancouver18+0.11-0.11+0.22
10Seattle20+0.10+0.18-0.08
11FC Dallas19-0.21-0.62+0.41
12St. Louis City19-0.37+0.02-0.39
13Sporting KC20-0.65-0.50-0.15
14San Jose19-1.16-0.02-1.14
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2024 MLS (Expected Points)
Eastern Conference
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Inter Miami CF204130.1+10.9
2Cincinnati193931.4+7.6
3NY Red Bulls203432.7+1.3
4Charlotte FC203227.6+4.4
5Columbus173027.9+2.1
6New York City192927.5+1.5
7Nashville Sc192624.1+1.9
8Toronto FC202427.1-3.1
9Atlanta United FC192129.2-8.2
10Orlando192124.8-3.8
11Philadelphia192030.3-10.3
12New England171916.0+3.0
13D.C. United201929.3-10.3
14Montreal191920.9-1.9
15Chicago191820.9-2.9
Western Conference
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Los Angeles FC193730.9+6.1
2Real Salt Lake203733.0+4.0
3LA Galaxy203727.6+9.5
4Colorado203129.2+1.8
5Minnesota United FC192925.8+3.2
6Portland202723.1+3.9
7Houston192724.3+2.7
8Austin FC202718.9+8.1
9Vancouver182521.5+3.5
10Seattle202526.7-1.7
11FC Dallas192018.6+1.4
12St. Louis City191924.5-5.5
13Sporting KC201417.6-3.6
14San Jose191122.1-11.1
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

See: Form Table