england flag

Championship Form Table

Championship Form (Last 6)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsXPts BTTS G15 km15
1Middlesbrough6420167+91413.643140
2Birmingham6411134+9139.323266
3Southampton6411105+51311.233128
4Stoke641195+4137.63350
5Swansea640298+1128.923256
6Portsmouth632175+2117.434815
7Cardiff6312129+3109.643514
8Sheffield Utd631296+3108.633228
9West Brom631297+2109.143328
10Wolverhampton631286+21010.6330
11Blackburn6312910-1104.633385
12West Ham6222139+489.443282
13QPR62221311+2810.043260
14Millwall6222108+2810.043104
15Bristol City6222550810.623413
16Wrexham621388077.843186
17Bolton62131114-377.153307
18Burnley613299068.442128
19Norwich62041011-166.243151
20Lincoln City6114817-947.143195
21Derby6033512-736.653236
22Watford6105514-935.123329
23Charlton6024514-926.043402
24Preston6024414-1024.233176
Championship Form (Last 10)
Pos Team P W D L F A GD PtsXPts BTTS G15 km15
1Stoke10721177+102316.25350
2Middlesbrough106402413+112220.973140
3Southampton10631199+102119.173128
4West Ham106222913+162019.563282
5Swansea106131512+31915.543256
6Birmingham105321910+91814.863266
7West Brom10532139+41816.363328
8Wolverhampton105231412+21717.1530
9Sheffield Utd105141513+21613.463228
10Portsmouth10442119+21613.444815
11Blackburn104241415-1149.563385
12Bristol City104241112-11415.653413
13QPR103431614+21315.163260
14Millwall103341716+11215.463104
15Norwich10406181801212.173151
16Wrexham103341215-31212.153186
17Lincoln City103341118-71214.053195
18Cardiff103251415-11111.963514
19Bolton103161624-81011.273307
20Burnley101541316-3811.882128
21Derby10136818-10610.563236
22Watford10208820-1268.443329
23Preston10127821-1357.863176
24Charlton10055619-1359.353402

xPts is shown for both the 6 games and last 10 games.
For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Championship (Expected Points)
PosTeamP6PtsxPtsPts v xPts P10PtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Middlesbrough61413.6+0.4102220.9+1.1
2Birmingham6139.3+3.7101814.8+3.2
3Southampton61311.2+1.8102119.1+1.9
4Stoke6137.6+5.4102316.2+6.8
5Swansea6128.9+3.1101915.5+3.5
6Portsmouth6117.4+3.6101613.4+2.6
7Cardiff6109.6+0.4101111.9-0.9
8Sheffield Utd6108.6+1.4101613.4+2.6
9West Brom6109.1+0.9101816.3+1.7
10Wolverhampton61010.6-0.6101717.1-0.1
11Blackburn6104.6+5.410149.5+4.5
12West Ham689.4-1.4102019.5+0.5
13QPR6810.0-2.0101315.1-2.1
14Millwall6810.0-2.0101215.4-3.4
15Bristol City6810.6-2.6101415.6-1.6
16Wrexham677.8-0.8101212.1-0.1
17Bolton677.1-0.1101011.2-1.2
18Burnley668.4-2.410811.8-3.8
19Norwich666.2-0.2101212.1-0.1
20Lincoln City647.1-3.1101214.0-2.0
21Derby636.6-3.610610.5-4.5
22Watford635.1-2.11068.4-2.4
23Charlton626.0-4.01059.3-4.3
24Preston624.2-2.21057.8-2.8
Key to column names
  • P6/P10 - First column showing results grouped into either last 6 or last 10 games
  • Pts - Actual points earned during the last 6 or 10 games
  • xPts - Expected points from those games, based on aggregated xG (expected goals) for and against
  • Pts v xPts - Comparison of actual versus expected points (positive = over-performance; negative = under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Goals scored and conceded (Last 10)
Pos Team FAGDMG BTTS SF CF CS TF
1Stoke17710245/10 (50%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)5/10 (50%)35
2Middlesbrough241311377/10 (70%)7/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)25
3Southampton19910287/10 (70%)8/10 (80%)1/10 (10%)3/10 (30%)28
4West Ham291316426/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)21
5Swansea15123274/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)26
6Birmingham19109296/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)30
7West Brom1394226/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)40
8Wolverhampton14122265/10 (50%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)38
9Sheffield Utd15132286/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)32
10Portsmouth1192204/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)4/10 (40%)28
11Blackburn1415-1296/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)3/10 (30%)3/10 (30%)22
12Bristol City1112-1235/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)27
13QPR16142306/10 (60%)5/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)19
14Millwall17161336/10 (60%)6/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)31
15Norwich18180367/10 (70%)5/10 (50%)5/10 (50%)0/10 (0%)20
16Wrexham1215-3275/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)32
17Lincoln City1118-7295/10 (50%)4/10 (40%)5/10 (50%)3/10 (30%)40
18Cardiff1415-1296/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)28
19Bolton1624-8407/10 (70%)3/10 (30%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)27
20Burnley1316-3298/10 (80%)7/10 (70%)2/10 (20%)2/10 (20%)28
21Derby818-10266/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)1/10 (10%)22
22Watford820-12284/10 (40%)2/10 (20%)8/10 (80%)1/10 (10%)25
23Preston821-13296/10 (60%)4/10 (40%)6/10 (60%)0/10 (0%)35
24Charlton619-13255/10 (50%)2/10 (20%)6/10 (60%)2/10 (20%)25
Key to column names
  • F - Goals "for" (scored)
  • A - Goals "against" (conceded)
  • GD - Goal difference (F - A)
  • MG - Match goals (F + A)

  • BTTS - Both Teams to Score (number of games, max 10)
  • SF - Team to Score First (number of games, max 10)
  • CF - Team to Concede First (number of games, max 10)

  • CS - Clean Sheets (number of games, max 10)
  • TF - Mean Time of First Goal (in minutes, by either side)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players (Last 10)
Pos TeamPts SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Stoke2319278.9900
2Middlesbrough2217248.1846
3Southampton2119258.5900
4West Ham2018278.7855
5Swansea1920268.37713
6Birmingham1816268.4891
7West Brom1820269900
8Wolverhampton1721299892
9Sheffield Utd1621268.8855
10Portsmouth1619298.6864
11Blackburn1417327.6900
12Bristol City1421249883
13QPR1322278828
14Millwall1222338.2846
15Norwich1222279891
16Wrexham1220257.7819
17Lincoln City1220258.5882
18Cardiff1119268.1891
19Bolton1021268.8883
20Burnley823318.2864
21Derby622308.4874
22Watford622318.7837
23Preston520258.6900
24Charlton522288.8891
Key to column names
  • Pts - Team points
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes
Distance travelled in 15 days (Km)
PosTeam km miles
1Portsmouth815506
2Cardiff514319
3Bristol City413257
4Charlton402250
5Blackburn385239
6Watford329204
7West Brom328204
8Bolton307191
9West Ham282175
10Birmingham266165
11QPR260162
12Swansea256159
13Derby236147
14Sheffield Utd228142
15Lincoln City195121
16Wrexham186116
17Preston176109
18Norwich15194
19Middlesbrough14087
20Burnley12880
21Southampton12880
22Millwall10465
23Stoke5031
24Wolverhampton00

The ELO rating for each team shows its relative strength based on past match results, adjusting dynamically after each game. A value for k of 50 has been used, meaning ratings change more significantly, making them more responsive to recent performance.

Team ELO Ratings
PosTeamELO Rating
1West Ham2,007
2Southampton1,944
3Middlesbrough1,885
4Wolverhampton1,858
5Lincoln City1,854
6Birmingham1,820
7Wrexham1,794
8Swansea1,788
9Millwall1,786
10Norwich1,783
11Sheffield Utd1,779
12Burnley1,766
13Cardiff1,760
14Bolton1,751
15West Brom1,743
16QPR1,740
17Portsmouth1,727
18Blackburn1,722
19Stoke1,712
20Bristol City1,684
21Derby1,681
22Charlton1,645
23Watford1,593
24Preston1,593

League Table for this division