de flag

2023-2024 German Bundesliga Table

2023-2024 German Bundesliga
PosTeamPWDLFAGDPts
1Leverkusen2218405715+4258
2Bayern Munich2216246125+3650
3VFB Stuttgart2215165128+2346
4Borussia Dortmund2211834427+1741
5RB Leipzig2212464828+2040
6Eintracht Frankfurt228953428+633
7Werder Bremen228593134-329
8Freiburg228592940-1129
9Hoffenheim227693841-327
10Heidenheim227693138-727
11VfL Bochum 18482251072641-1525
12Wolfsburg2266102634-824
13Union Berlin2273122135-1424
14Augsburg225893140-923
15Borussia Monchengladbach2257103643-722
16FC Koln2237121536-2116
17Mainz2229111735-1815
18SV Darmstadt 982226142351-2812
2023-2024 German Bundesliga (Home)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Leverkusen11920326+263829
2Bayern Munich11911377+304428
3VFB Stuttgart119113410+244428
4RB Leipzig128223010+204026
5Borussia Dortmund117222215+73723
6Eintracht Frankfurt10541179+82619
7Freiburg115422017+33719
8VfL Bochum 1848114611813+53118
9Heidenheim115331917+23618
10Werder Bremen115241917+23617
11Wolfsburg114431613+32916
12Union Berlin105141214-22616
13Borussia Monchengladbach114341715+23215
14Augsburg11353202004014
15Hoffenheim112451720-33710
16FC Koln11236916-7259
17Mainz11236815-7239
18SV Darmstadt 98121381325-12386
2023-2024 German Bundesliga (Away)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Leverkusen11920259+163429
2Bayern Munich117132418+64222
3Borussia Dortmund114612212+103418
4VFB Stuttgart116051718-13518
5Hoffenheim11524212104217
6RB Leipzig10424181803614
7Eintracht Frankfurt123541719-23614
8Werder Bremen113351217-52912
9Freiburg11317923-143210
10Heidenheim112361221-9339
11Augsburg112361120-9319
12Wolfsburg112271021-11318
13Union Berlin12228921-12308
14Borussia Monchengladbach111461928-9477
15FC Koln11146620-14267
16VfL Bochum 184811146828-20367
17Mainz11065920-11296
18SV Darmstadt 98101361026-16366
2023-2024 German Bundesliga (Overall)
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Leverkusen2218405715+427258
2Bayern Munich2216246125+368650
3VFB Stuttgart2215165128+237946
4Borussia Dortmund2211834427+177141
5RB Leipzig2212464828+207640
6Eintracht Frankfurt228953428+66233
7Werder Bremen228593134-36529
8Freiburg228592940-116929
9Hoffenheim227693841-37927
10Heidenheim227693138-76927
11VfL Bochum 18482251072641-156725
12Wolfsburg2266102634-86024
13Union Berlin2273122135-145624
14Augsburg225893140-97123
15Borussia Monchengladbach2257103643-77922
16FC Koln2237121536-215116
17Mainz2229111735-185215
18SV Darmstadt 982226142351-287412
2023-2024 German Bundesliga (Halves)
1st Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Leverkusen221453247173147
2VFB Stuttgart2213542311123444
3Bayern Munich2212552613133941
4RB Leipzig22895221393533
5Borussia Dortmund22895211743833
6Borussia Monchengladbach22796221934130
7Eintracht Frankfurt22868181533330
8Hoffenheim22868191813730
9Wolfsburg22796171613330
10VfL Bochum 1848227961422-83630
11Freiburg2261061620-43628
12Werder Bremen2251071116-52725
13Union Berlin225891115-42623
14Heidenheim2257101320-73322
15FC Koln223136614-82022
16Augsburg2247111527-124219
17Mainz223910817-92518
18SV Darmstadt 9822210101218-63016
2nd Half
PosTeamPWDLFAGDMGPts
1Leverkusen221651338254153
2VFB Stuttgart2213452817114543
3Bayern Munich2212643512234742
4Borussia Dortmund2213362310133342
5RB Leipzig2210842615114138
6Eintracht Frankfurt22895161332933
7Werder Bremen22796201823830
8Augsburg226106161332928
9Heidenheim225125181803627
10Union Berlin2275101020-103026
11Freiburg226791320-73325
12VfL Bochum 1848225981219-73124
13Hoffenheim225891923-44223
14Wolfsburg22589918-92723
15Mainz223109918-92719
16Borussia Monchengladbach2246121424-103818
17FC Koln224612922-133118
18SV Darmstadt 982237121133-224416

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 German Bundesliga (Expected Goals)
PosTeamPGFxGF GAxGA
1Leverkusen222.592.040.680.88
2Bayern Munich222.772.671.140.84
3VFB Stuttgart222.322.171.271.09
4Borussia Dortmund222.001.831.231.55
5RB Leipzig222.181.921.271.19
6Eintracht Frankfurt221.551.391.271.56
7Werder Bremen221.411.331.551.64
8Freiburg221.321.501.821.55
9Hoffenheim221.731.691.861.75
10Heidenheim221.411.211.732.05
11VfL Bochum 1848221.181.261.861.90
12Wolfsburg221.181.271.551.41
13Union Berlin220.951.141.591.47
14Augsburg221.411.391.821.68
15Borussia Monchengladbach221.641.401.951.71
16FC Koln220.681.071.642.06
17Mainz220.771.141.591.20
18SV Darmstadt 98221.050.962.321.89
Key to column names
  • GF - Actual goals "for" per game
  • xGF - Expected Goals "for" (scored) per game
  • GF v XGF - Compares actual goals vs expected goals per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)
  • GA - Actual goals "against" per game
  • xGA - Expected Goals "against" (conceded) per game
  • GA v XGA - Compares actual goals conceded vs expected goals conceded per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 German Bundesliga (Expected Goal Difference [GD])
PosTeamPGDxGDGD v xGD
1Leverkusen22+1.91+1.16+0.75
2Bayern Munich22+1.64+1.83-0.19
3VFB Stuttgart22+1.05+1.08-0.03
4Borussia Dortmund22+0.77+0.28+0.49
5RB Leipzig22+0.91+0.73+0.18
6Eintracht Frankfurt22+0.27-0.17+0.44
7Werder Bremen22-0.14-0.31+0.17
8Freiburg22-0.50-0.05-0.45
9Hoffenheim22-0.14-0.06-0.08
10Heidenheim22-0.32-0.84+0.52
11VfL Bochum 184822-0.68-0.64-0.04
12Wolfsburg22-0.36-0.14-0.22
13Union Berlin22-0.64-0.33-0.31
14Augsburg22-0.41-0.29-0.12
15Borussia Monchengladbach22-0.32-0.31-0.01
16FC Koln22-0.95-0.99+0.04
17Mainz22-0.82-0.06-0.76
18SV Darmstadt 9822-1.27-0.93-0.34
Key to column names
  • GD - Actual goal difference per game
  • xGD - Expected goal difference (expected goals "for" minus expected goals "against") per game
  • GD v xGD - Compares actual GD vs expected GD per game (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

2023-2024 German Bundesliga (Expected Points)
PosTeamPPtsxPtsPts v xPts
1Leverkusen225845.6+12.4
2Bayern Munich225050.5-0.5
3VFB Stuttgart224643.8+2.2
4Borussia Dortmund224136.5+4.5
5RB Leipzig224038.8+1.2
6Eintracht Frankfurt223329.2+3.8
7Werder Bremen222926.8+2.3
8Freiburg222929.6-0.6
9Hoffenheim222730.4-3.4
10Heidenheim222720.6+6.4
11VfL Bochum 1848222524.6+0.4
12Wolfsburg222428.5-4.5
13Union Berlin222425.5-1.5
14Augsburg222326.9-3.9
15Borussia Monchengladbach222227.1-5.1
16FC Koln221619.3-3.3
17Mainz221529.4-14.4
18SV Darmstadt 98221219.1-7.1
Key to column names
  • Pts - Actual points total during the season
  • xPts - Expected points total during season based upon aggregated statistical analysis of the xG for and against in every game
  • Pts v xPts - Compares actual Pts vs expected Pts (a positive number means over-performance; negative indicates under-performance)

For column heading definitions, see the Key at the bottom of the table.

Numbers of Players
Pos TeamP SP Pl SPG PM SM
1Leverkusen2221293.88010
2Bayern Munich2222334.07317
3VFB Stuttgart2220344.57613
4Borussia Dortmund2224344.06822
5RB Leipzig2221304.87515
6Eintracht Frankfurt2225354.87515
7Werder Bremen2224344.57614
8Freiburg2219294.07614
9Hoffenheim2221304.47317
10Heidenheim2218244.67515
11VfL Bochum 18482223284.26921
12Wolfsburg2222294.57614
13Union Berlin2226334.97120
14Augsburg2221314.77219
15Borussia Monchengladbach2219304.97417
16FC Koln2220314.67416
17Mainz2227324.57617
18SV Darmstadt 982227324.67416
Key to column names
  • P - Games played this season
  • SP - Total number of starting players used over last 10 games
  • Pl - Total number of players (starting + substitutes) used over last 10 games
  • SPG - Mean number of substitutes per game
  • PM - Median number of minutes played for substituted players
  • SM - Median number of minutes played for substitutes

See: Form Table